Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Frenchville Sports Club

MANAGER RESPONSIBLE FOR THIS PROCEDURE

General Manager

POLICY TITLE

Privacy Policy

APPLICABLE TO

All Staff

DATE POLICY BECOMES EFFECTIVE

10/5/2013

AUTHORISED BY GENERAL MANAGER

Damien Massingham

POLICY STATEMENT

The FSC recognises that it is both necessary and required by law for the Company to store a variety of records of factual information about Employees and Customers.

The FSC accepts that the general principles of confidentiality and privacy apply to the use and availability of its records. Where information about a person includes personal details as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) (Cth), that person expects that the Company will maintain confidentiality, except where disclosure is required for legitimate and legal purposes[1].

DEFINITIONS

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined as any of the following:

  • Criminal record;
  • Political Opinions;
  • Health information;
  • Genetic information;
  • Membership of a trade union;
  • Philosophical beliefs;
  • Membership of a political association;
  • Membership of a professional or trade association;
  • Racial/ethnic origin;
  • Religious belief or affiliations; and
  • Sexual preferences or practices.

Personal Information

Personal information is broadly defined as any information or opinion that can identify a person.

Authorised Access to Records

The FSC defines authorised access as that which is required for work-related purposes. For example, reaching selection decisions or providing vocational guidance.

PROCEDURES

Company Responsibilities

Where a new Employee enters the FSC, the Supervisor/Manager will educate the Employee on this policy.

Collection of Personal Information

FSC agrees that only personal information, which is necessary to carry out its functions and activities, will be collected.

FSC receives and stores a variety of personal information including names, addresses, dates of birth, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses. The purpose of collecting this information is to enable us to fulfill our business commitments and to tell our existing and potential customers about our products and services.

The information will be collected by lawful and fair means and will not be collected in an unreasonable intrusive way. We will not collect personally identifying information about you except when you have specifically and knowingly provided it to us.

When we collect personal information from you, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you know:

· Who we are and how to contact us

· You have a right of access to your personal information

· The purpose for which the information was collected

· Who we may disclose your personal information to

· Consequences for you if you do not provide us with this information

Where possible, we will collect personal information about you from you. If we collect personal information about you from somebody else, we will still try and make you aware of all matters discussed above.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of any personal information unless one or more of the following apply –

· You have provided your consent

· You would expect the information to be disclosed

· It is in accordance with this Privacy Policy

· We believe that the use or disclosure is necessary where we suspect fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in

· The use or disclosure is required or authorised by law

· We believe the use or disclosure is necessary for the operation, development or Administration of FSC or services provided by the FSC

· We believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to assist a law enforcement body or national security body in the performance of its functions, or the use or disclosure relates to the preparation for, conduct of or orders arising out of legal proceedings of a court or tribunal

· We reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent any serious and imminent threat to any person's life, health or safety or the public’s health or safety.

Maintenance of Information Quality

The FSC will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Storage

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that information we have about you is accurate when it is collected and that this information is complete and up to date at the time it is used or disclosed.

We will monitor and adopt, as appropriate, new technological developments that are designed to aid in ensuring the security of customer information.

We limit access to customer information to those of our employees who need it to carry out our business functions. We educate our employees about our policies and practices in regard to:

· Safeguarding personal information

· Preventing its unauthorised access, use or disclosure

· Ensuring its proper handling

We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you only provide personal information in a secure environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take care to ensure that any personal information provided by you will be reasonably protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and will be maintained by us in an accurate, complete and up to date manner.

Availability of this Policy

This policy will be made available to anyone who asks for it.

On request by a person, the FSC will take reasonable steps to let the person know what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes it is held and the purpose for which it would be disclosed. Any such requests are to be directed to Senior Management.

Identifiers

We will not use government document identifiers (for example a number or combination of letters and number ascribed to an individual) for the purpose of identifying you. We may use your name or ABN to identify you.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing information when entering transactions. However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may result in a limited ability on our part, to offer or deliver complete services to you. Usually, you will only be able to remain completely anonymous if you purchase a product with cash.

Trans-border Data Flows

We agree to ensure that personal information you give to us that is transferred outside Australia will remain subject to the protection given by our Privacy Policy. We will not, without your consent, transfer personal information to a foreign country unless:

  • We reasonably believe that the recipient is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract or we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is subject to a contract which effectively upholds principles for the fair handling of personal information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles; or
  • You consent to the transfer; or
  • The transfer is necessary for the performance of services requested by you; or
  • For the purpose of fulfilling our business commitments to you; or
  • The transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest, between FSC and a third party; or
  • All of the following apply:

- The transfer is for your benefit; and

- It is impracticable to obtain your consent to the transfer; and

- If it were practicable you would be likely to consent to the transfer, and;

- We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information we have transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles

CCTV Coverage

The club premises are covered by 36 visual and non-visual security cameras for the protection of staff, patrons and Club property.

Sensitive Information

We promise that information that is likely to be considered too personal for public disclosure will not be collected. For example, information relating to your sexual orientation, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions or the state of your health will not be intentionally collected by us. We may collect this type of sensitive information if:

  • You consent; or
  • The collection is required or specifically authorised by law; or
  • The collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual, where the subject of the information is physically or legally incapable of giving consent; or
  • Collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim

COMPLAINTS

We are committed to providing you with fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving your complaint we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in us and our services.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by us, you may notify us of your complaint by phoning our General Manager.

[1] Associated Legislation: Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

FAQs

Fitzroy River Barra Bash T-Shirt * BBQ Dinner at the Registration and Briefing Night (Thursday 23 May 2019) * Presentation Night Dinner and Selected Drinks (Saturday 25 May 2019) * A chance to share in over $20,000 in Cash & Prizes
South Rockhampton Access is adjacent to the Leichardt Rowing Club, South Rockhampton – access off Lion Creek Road via Huet Street (freshwater access). Access is on Quay Street, Rockhampton City. Between South and Francis Streets. Boat ramp is located on Littler-Cum-Ingham Park. North Rockhampton Access is at the end of Larcombe Street via Glenmore Road and Macalister Street, near barrage. Access at the end of Reaney Street, via Bridge Street and Goodsall Street (saltwater access). - Four lanes with central floating pontoon and car trailer parking.
The Rockhampton Recreational Voluntary Code of Practice (VCOP) is designed to encourage local and visiting recreational fishers to adopt sustainable and responsible fishing practices while fishing in the Net Free Zone to ensure fish stocks remain in a very healthy state in the system. Take the Fitzroy River Voluntary Code of Practice Pledge by clicking here.
In 2019 the Fitzroy River Barra Bash will be changing how to submit your catches by SMS or by the Track My Fish App. Catches must include a photo on the measurement brag mat and must be able to be read clearly. You will receive more information on the recording of catches as you Register.
Day 1 Tokens will be issued at the Registration Dinner Day 2 Tokens can be collected from the Club after 3pm on Friday 24 May 2019.
Frenchville Sports Club has made joining as a Member easy. Simply visit: http://www.frenchvillesportsclub.com.au/membership/join-now/
Catches for the Family Fun Day will be submitted by the Track My Fish App. All catches must include a photo on a brag mat. Further details on this App will be emailed to all Registered Participants.
Tokens for the Family Fun Day Competition will be emailed to registered participants at 6.00pm on Saturday 25 May 2019.
Frenchville Sports Club will email all registered participants a map for the designated fishing area. If you are found to be fishing outside these boundaries you will be disqualified from the competition.

Have another question?
Contact us


07 4932 6800
Rockhampton QLD

BROUGHT TO YOU BY:



MAJOR SPONSORS:



PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY: